QUESTION

Do i have to appear in court for a case against my husband even if i am not the one pressing charges.

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband is facing aggravated assault charges because someone saw him hit me and called the cops. I initial gave a statement which states that i do not want to press charges. Im still being sent letters to appear in court and being told that a bench warrant will be issued if i do not comply. Me and my husband are still together and i do not want him to go to jail. What can i do if anything to avoid court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are being court ordered to attend, you need to attend. If a bench warrant is issued, they will arrest you and hold you until trial--not something you want to go through.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters