QUESTION

Do I have to appear in court for divorce?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the one filing. It is uncontested. we have no property or minors. I have a phobia about courts and become physically ill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably, someone has to testify the marriage is over.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters