QUESTION

Do I have to appear in court in IN when I reside in TX?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Court is 9/19, just got the documents served to me here in Texas. One of the two children is now with me here. Do I need an Indiana attorney or do I have the right to see an attorney in TX to represent me over child custody and child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you received a subpoena you must attend or consult with an attorney who can arrange for a teleconference.  If you received a Notice of Hearing, then if you don't show the Court will make decisions in your absence.  You probably should consult with an attorney in Indiana first to understand what rights you have.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters