QUESTION

Do I have to appear in court to close my case? (Colorado)

Asked on Jan 20th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
In 2018 I pled guilty to a domestic violence charge (harassment) and was ordered a supervised deferred sentence. I completed everything that was required and even was put on unsupervised probation. My probation officer stated that I could move out of Colorado as long as I didn’t let her know. Now I’m in a different state and I am approaching the end of my 2 year sentence. Should I expect any communication from the courts about my case closing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to this depends on the Court the case is in. Some court's require the filing of an affidavit at the end of the case, some require the person to appear, some just allow a person to appear if they want. I suggest calling the court clerk for the court the case is in and asking them.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters