QUESTION

Do I have to buy my husband out of the house?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband agrees that I can have the house . He has stated he doesn't want it. However he says i have to buy him put. We have only been in the home about 4 years. And I am the financially the one who pays all bills,and contributed the most income wise to the relationship. We still owe like 57900 on the house. I make 60,000 a year to his 10,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
During a divorce, there are a variety of options for dividing marital assets, including the marital home. I would be happy to discuss your options with you at no-cost. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 7:08 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters