QUESTION

Do I have to change back to my maiden name after my divorce?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex-husband wants me change my name back to my maiden name. He says he can take me to court and get a ruling in his favor or get punitive damages. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have no obligation to change your name after marriage.  You did not have to change your name when you became married and you don't have to do so now.  A name change is merely a convenience allowed by the law without having to file a Petition to Change Name which is required in non divorce matters. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters