QUESTION

Do I have to choose a guardian in my parents divorce if I'm 20?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My parents are going through a divorce and I was told I was going to have to choose a technical guardian even though I am 20. The reason behind this is because my dad has agreed to pay child support and all other expenses up until my younger sister and I graduate college, which is when I will be 22. I do not want to have to choose between parents, is there any way around this? I live in New Jersey I am not sure what the laws are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No guardian will be necessary unless you have been declared incapacitated or are disabled.  At age 18 you became an adult.  During the divorce, parents are still responsible for child support as long as you are in school, and then in college, beyond age 18, but you do not need a guardian.  
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters