QUESTION

Do I have to community property rights for my spouse inheritance?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My spouse of 21 year of marriage inherit money from his mother. Do I have the right to claim this inheritance as a community property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
None.  It is your spouse's separate property.  If your spouse were to commingle the funds or a portion of them with community funds, that could change.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters