QUESTION

Do I have to comply since I removed her far before the divorce petition filing when the ATRO was not in effect?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have been separated since April 2014. In October 2014, during open enrollment, I did not include my wife in my health insurance for 2015 and forward. In April 2015, I received the divorce petition and come March 2016, her attorney is demanding that I put her back on my health insurance immediately.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
ATROS don't apply for each party until the following happens: until the divorce is filed (on the Petitioner) and served (on the Respondent). If health insurance was terminated prior to the Petition being served on you, then you have no obligation to add her back onto the insurance.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters