QUESTION

do i have to continue paying alimony if my ex spouse in living with another man and now pregnant in the state of california

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
we have been divorced 18 months. She was awarded everything under the moon because the divorce went into default thru fault of my own. I was living in another state and was not familiar with the process and could not afford a lawyer. I make 5600 gross a month and she has 100% custody. I pay 1800 in child supoort, 400 for pre school and 1000 in alimony. I pay for all health, dental, and vision insurance and pay 380 a month in child support for another child. I make 150 a motnh when its all said and done. She moved and will not provide me her mailing address and I cannot see my kids. i cannot afford a lawyer and dont knowwhat to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
ask a local CA lawyer. PA bars alimony when the X cohabitates with someone. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters