QUESTION

Do I have to continue paying support after my child's 19th birthday?

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been paying non court ordered support for 2 children. My son turns 19 on may 10th. He is taking on line college courses at Warren County community college. Not sure how to move foward.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Red Bank, NJ at Anna Maria Pittella, Esquire
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking NJ recognizes the obligation of both parents to finacially assist a child past the age of 19 if the child is enrolled in a full time college program and they are finacaily capable of doing so. If his online classes constitue full time attendance according to the college, you may be required to continue contributing to his support or collge costs. There are other factors to consider and you should consult with an attorney to determine if he meets other criteria.
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters