QUESTION

Do I have to count my VA disability for the child support?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I work full-time and also receive VA Disability payments. My child support order was calculated with my full-time job only. Do I have to count my VA Disability as well and if so, do I use all or only my portion not my dependent amounts as well?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
All income to you is supposed to be used in calculating child support - including VA disability income.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
Does the child get dependent benefits? Are they credited against your support you owe? Usually support is based on all income sources. VA benefits are a source or income, so it should be counted, but the child;s receipt of benefits should also be credited against what is owe. In the past, possibly not counting your benefits was how they credited the benefits the mother gets or the child.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is supposed to be all income you receive so yes, all of your VA benefit, including the dependent benefit.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida: Yes. Any income from any source.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
All sources of income must be considered, whether taxable or not.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters