QUESTION

Do I have to disclose personally information to my ex husband for child support reasons?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My ex husband wants me to now pay for child support and says he is strapped even though he lives in his mother's house. He wants to know where I work and how much I make. Is it legally any of his business?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
It's his business and the courts.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
If you and he have a child together, this is information that you need to provide to him and he needs to provide same to you upon request, and when any significant change in income occurs.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
Yes, you can be compelled to provide a new financial affidavit.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
If your settlement agreement does not require you to do so or the court did not order you to do so, then you do not owe him that information. However, if he does go after you for child support, you will have to submit that information with your Answer and during discovery.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your ex may be entitled to know the name and address of your employer, you compensation, and other information related to your income. You are entitled to the same information from him.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
Yes, you must disclose where you work and how much money you make for the purposes of support.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington state, both parties are required to make full disclosure of their employment and income to the court and to the other party in any proceeding affecting child support.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado if you want a court to order child support, both parties must exchange all relevant financial information. If there is no court order or court case pending, there is nothing binding or legal and payment of child support and any exchange of information is totally voluntary.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You have to do what the court tells you to do.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can hide your work address from him if there's domestic violence but it must be revealed to the court.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Each party has to disclose to the court and to each other enough financial information for the court to determine the appropriate allocations for support.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Child support is an ongoing issue until the children turn 18 or are otherwise emancipated. As a result, your ex-husband has the right to establish child support or modify child support. If he files an action to establish child support, he would then have the right to obtain your current employment information and any recent employment information if you have changed jobs recently. Prior to filing a court action, you have no legal duty or obligation to disclose your employment information. If you ex-husband files for child support, I would recommend that you employ an attorney to assist you with this process.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
When it's a question of support, both parties are required to disclose all relevant information regarding their income.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Trial Practice Attorney serving Buffalo, MN at Buselmeier Law & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In MN, you must give him your last year's tax returns if he requests it. That's all you are legally obligated to give him without a motion before the court and discovery requests.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if the matter goes to court. In Washington, if you go to court over child support, both sides are going to have to disclosed to the other his or her last two years of tax returns with W-2 forms, and last six months of pay stubs. Each party will also have to complete a financial declaration. In addition, some counties in Washington require the disclosure of things like the last six months of credit card statements, the last six months of bank statements, and the last six months of check registers.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
In short yes. He can get the court to order you to provide that information. He must know how much you make to figure child support per the guidelines.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters