QUESTION

Do I have to do anything with the courts if I am out of prison now and the child is with me?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m a mom who went to prison for six months. I have a two year old that I gave guardianship to when I was arrested.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes the court order needs to be changed or they may come and try to take the child away. It might be best to wait until you have had the child for six months. Call a lawyer and get more details.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
It is always better to have a custody order in place. I would go to the local court house and file for custody. If you receive any state assistance, the state will seek child support on your behalf. This will notify the father. It is best for you to have a custody order in place establishing yourself as the primary parent and limiting visitation unless and until the father establishes a regular relatonship with the child.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was it a formal guardianship through the court or was it a power of attorney. If the latter, you don't have to do anything. If the former, the guardianship should be terminated.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds as if the guardianship proceeding for the child was a voluntary guardianship by you. If so, in Arizona you should seek an order terminating the guardianship, which would be issued by the same court that entered the guardianship order.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters