QUESTION

Do I have to drop my daughter off with her step-mother if her father is not present?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
The parenting plan that we have agreed upon is based on both of us (her father and I) working first shift jobs. He has recently quit his job to go back to bar tending. My daughter is uncomfortable and gets really upset when she has to be there with her step-mother alone. Since the parenting plan states I drop her off to her father, do I have to take her on the nights he works?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If the parenting plan is part of a court order, get the order modified to reflect a new visitation schedule. If it is not, then you can advise the father that the child does not like the arrangement, and visitation is for the parent and child, not a surrogate. You may wish to consult a family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should file a motion to amend the parenting time in light of the new circumstances, but do realize, what he does with his parenting time is generally up to him and the sense of other parties who maybe there, or in his absence, it's taken care of the minor child.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Absent a court order tithe contrary, yes. Case law indicates that if there is another member of the on- custodial parent's household and the non-custodial parent is not available, parenting time is not altered absent a court order.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters