QUESTION

Do I have to file a motion with the court in order to stop alimony if there is a property settlement agreement in place

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a PSA and it states ย that if there is cohabitation for six months alimony will end Garlinger v Garlinger and Gayet v Gayet husband need not demonstrate inter financial dependency
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have it in your PSA and you are certain there is cohabitation for the required period, you could try to just stop alimony, but if a motion is filed against you, you will have to produce proof that there is cohabitation in order to defend against the motion. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters