QUESTION

Do I have to file an amended complaint to remove that part or can they ignore that I asked for my maiden name to be restored?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I pled for my maiden name to be restored in my petition to dissolution of marriage. I changed my mind and want to keep my married name. They haven't ruled on anything yet and case is still open.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
At the next hearing tell the Judge you are withdrawing that request.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you do not have to amend the petition.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters