QUESTION

Do I have to file in the county I was married in or can I file in the county I now live?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Have been separated nine years and no property or minor children.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file in the county in which you are now a resident.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
You must file in the county where you? Have resided for at least the past 3 months.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
In California, the proper venue to file for dissolution is the county you resided in during the past three (or more) months prior to filing the action. A person should not file in the county they were married in unless they still live there and/or meet the three month rule.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Where you live.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Ghandi Deeter Blackham
Update Your Profile
You can file in the county you live in.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
You file where you currently have residency. In most circumstances, it takes six months of living there before you have residency and the court obtains jurisdiction over your marriage. It does not matter where you were married, where you reside is what matters.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
County you have lived for thirty days.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
You must reside in Texas for more than 6 months and in the county where you file the suit for 90 days prior to filing the divorce. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must file in the County where you live.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
If you are in Michigan, you would file in the county where you reside or the county where your spouse resides. You (or your spouse)?must be a resident of the county for at least 10 days prior to filing there.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters