QUESTION

Do I have to file my divorce papers again?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
In 2006, I hired a lawyer to file my divorce paper at the court house. My spouse and I also signed in the paper in 2006. Then I moved to another state in 2009 and I thought my divorce paper was done. But when I called the court house to get my divorce paper to remarry, they sent me the papers with no judgement. Can I ask the court house to obtain the judgement in my case or I have to file my divorce paper again?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Since it has been over two years, you will have to refile.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
In Louisiana, if you have taken no action in 3 years in furtherance of your claim or action for divorce, your suit is dismissed based on abandonment, and you would have to file a new suit.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters