QUESTION

Do I have to fill in the part about child support or will the court fill that in once they figure out how much I have to pay in child support?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Do I have to fill in the part about child support or will the court fill that in once they figure out how much I have to pay in child support?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
When you fill out the form for child support you only need to put an amount in there if you want something other than California guideline child support.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Fill in the requested information
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are two scenarios that apply to your question. 1. You are filing for divorce and are filling out the Friend of the Court questionnaire. If that is the case, then you will leave it blank and they will calculate the amount of child support the non-custodial parent will pay based upon the relative or imputed incomes of the parties. IF you are obligated to pay child support for a child not of this marriage and from a previous order, then enter that amount in the appropriate section of the questionnaire. The Friend of the Court will take that amount into consideration when the new child support recommendations are calculated. 2. You are preparing to file the final forms for your judgment of divorce. If that is the case you should already have the Friend of the Court recommendations and calculations for child support. You will attach that form to your final judgment for the judge's signature.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
In OK, the child support guidelines are completed by one's counsel, or perhaps by an attorney for OK Child Support Services if OCSS is a necessary party in the case. If you are serving as your own representative, then accurate completion of the guidelines would fall to you or OCSS. It is not the duty of the judge to do the work for either party.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
If you are filling out a form do it as completely as you can.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters