QUESTION

Do I have to fill out chil support packet if paternity has not been established

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am worried that if I don't fill the papers out by the dead line that child support will automatically be taken out of my check and I don't even know if the child is mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
It is not completely clear whether the Mother filed to Establish Paternity and Child Support or if the Department of Revenue is initiating a child support case. If it is the first scenario-see form: http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/983c.pdf If it is the second scenario, you need to file an answer to their Petition and request a DNA test. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters