QUESTION

Do I have to force my son to see his father, if he does not want to ?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have 2 sons 14 and 11, the father has the standard visitation, he only attempts to see them on holidays but the boys do not want to go, my question is do I have to Force them and am I solely responsible for transportation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This depends on your Order for parenting, etc.  Usually the parent who is initiating parenting time picks up the chilrder, so that if he wants them, he arranges transport to him and then you arrange transport from him, however, again it depends on the language in the Order. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:   It is always difficult to "force" a child to see a parent when the child does not want to.  However, you are still the parent and the children should not be able to dictate what you, as the parent, tell them to do.  Clearly, if the dad only wants to see the kids on holidays he is not holding up his end of the bargain (which is why the kids perhaps don't want to see him) My suggestion is you tell the kids they have to go.  If you get there and they refuse to get our of your car, perhaps dad will see this and not force them. You have to show that you have made all attempts for the timesharing.  He could take you back to court to try and enforce it, but he may not.  You could also file to modify his timesharing, but in the interim I would just try to make best efforts to get the boys to go.  Another option is to have the kids see a therapist and try to get to the root of the problem.   Good luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters