QUESTION

Do I have to get a divorce from a common law marriage?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I lived with a man for 2 years. I put his son on my dental plan at my job and he had to sign a paper stating we were common law married. We separated on 2011 and the enrollment period was in 2014. I took his son off at that time (he did not use the insurance when we split). My question is do I have to get a divorce?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Unless the common law marriage starred in Texas you have never been legally married in California. Hence, no divorce is needed. I suggest you have a one time consultation with a family law attorney and show him/her the insurance paper you are talking about.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
No, legally, there is no marriage by common law methods any longer.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
A common law marriage is terminated only by death, annulment, or divorce. But, you cannot create a common law marriage in California; it must be created in a State or Country which allows creation of common law marriages.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you were in WA, there is no common law marriage.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida has not recognized Common Law marriage since the late 1970's.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
I assume you are not asking about the laws of Wisconsinbut you have reached the Wisconsin corner of this site, so you may want to re-post your question elsewhere. Wisconsin does not recognise common-law marriage, so no divorce is needed. A trip to court might be warranted if you have unusual difficulty splitting up your debts and assets.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, common law divorce has not been recognized since 1989; I'm not sure whether you are in Ohio or not; It makes a difference from state to state;
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan does not recognize common law marriages so in Michigan you do not have to file for a divorce.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters