QUESTION

Do I have to get a divorce from my wife in Mexico if we were married by church and I am in the US?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
She is in Mexico. We have not been together for the last 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version, no. The "marriage" goes wherever either of you goes, so right now either of you could file an action for divorce - you where you live, and she where she lives. Jurisdiction over the "incidents" of the marriage beyond status - property, custody, alimony, etc., is a different question - the divorce page of our web site, and the extended discussion of these questions in the article titled "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" which is posted there.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters