QUESTION

Do I have to get a divorce from the state where I got married if I don't reside there?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was married in State A in 1991. We were together for 1.5 yrs and has been separated since. We have nothing together. No property. No minor children. He is a resident of another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No . You would generally file a divorce action in the state where you (or your spouse) live.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters