QUESTION

Do I have to get a divorce when I move to Philippines to remarry?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want to move to the Philippines. My ex-wife left me August of last year. I don't know where she lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

OF course you need to get divorced before you remarry. It makes no difference that your marriage is in the Philippines.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters