QUESTION

Do I have to get permission from the father or the court to relocate my child?

Asked on May 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm currently the custodial parent for my daughter, I was recently a victim a a crime and Im now in the process of relocating. I'm also receiving child support for my daughter, could I still leave the state with my child or do I have to file paperwork with the court or get her dad permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You need permission from father or the Court. Crime victimization does not equate with moving out of State. The kid has a father.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters