QUESTION

Do I have to get two divorces if I am married to the same man in two different states?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
If I am legally married to the same man in two states, do I have to get two divorces?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Pierce Law Office
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Evans, GA at T. Mack Taylor LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be required to get a bifurcated divorce depending on your situation. Because of court jurisdictional issues, the state where you live may have jurisdiction over the divorce while the court in another state may have jurisdiction over the real property in that state. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
No, renewing one's vows after the initial marriage is still only one marriage requiring one divorce to end it.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Ruchee J. Patel, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are supposed to file for divorce in the state where you or your husband reside. Regardless of where you were married. You must list both marriages in the petition and decree to dissolve both marriages.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Your question makes no sense. You are NOT married to anyone in two states. Once you are married once, you CANNOT get married again without a divorce, so any purported second marriage is void.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No, because if the 1st marriage was valid, the 2nd marriage is probably meaningless anyway.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, only one legal, valid divorce.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
No. Under full faith and credit rules, a lawful marriage anywhere in the U.S. is recognized everywhere else (the second wedding being unnecessary) and so is a lawful divorce.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
Update Your Profile
One divorce should suffice.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You only need to get divorced in your current state of residence (regardless of where you married).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters