QUESTION

do i have to give a drug test for dhs just caused my son never passed his

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should not be forced to submit to a drug test, but negative results can result.  There are not enough facts to give an answer to this question.  I'm not sure if you are a party to a CINA case or not or a criminal case or not.  If you are in a CINA case, the judge can order a test to be done, or lose your parental rights, children removed, or possibly face contempt.  If you are involved in a criminal case, you need to contact your attorney to protect your rights. If you are a party in a CINA case, you should have an attorney that you should consult and discuss this issue.  If DHS is merely investigating a case, DHS does not have the authority to order a drug test (but a judge does).  However, you can end up with children removed if you do not satisfy DHS.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters