QUESTION

Do I have to give my child back?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
No one has custody of our child. Can I refuse to give her back when her mom comes to get her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sure, if no custody order is in place, either party can hoard the child. Barring any reasonable need to do this, like child abuse, doing this will make matters worse and may end up in court.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters