QUESTION

Do i have to give my wife the entire tax return

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
We just separated and she took our son to a different state. She barely works, and has my debit card as well. I know I have to provide for them but what is she entitled to?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
No. I assume the refund is solely in your name.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
There seem to be two issues - alimony and child support.  I am a family lawyer in Baltimore, MD, and am familiar with each issue.  The child support amount can be determined by plugging your income and her income, along with other financial factors, into a mathematical forumla created by the Maryland legislature.  If you schedule a consultation with my firm, I can readily help you determine a fair child support amount. Spousal support, or alimony, is much more complicated.  That will depend on a multitude of surrounding circumstances, such as the wife's level of education, her earning potential, how long she would need in order to find a job, the reasons why you both separated, the hardships you each face, each of your budgets, etc.  Protecting a client's rights on this issue requires serious advocacy from an experienced alimony lawyer.  Again, my firm is here to help.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters