QUESTION

Do I have to give up my married last name if I get a divorce?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No. It is completely your choice whether you want to keep your married name or return to a former name.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
No, if you legally changed your name upon marriage, you can keep your married name even after a divorce.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
In Kansas, it is optional as to whether a woman requests restoration of a former name.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. You can keep your married name
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you don't. You are free to keep your married name, even if your ex doesn't want you to.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
No, it is your choice if you want to keep your married name or not.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters