QUESTION

Do I have to go back to file for divorce or can I start it where I reside?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I just moved and my spouse resides in another state where we both lived for 23 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need one year residency here.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters