QUESTION

Do I have to go through the court system to get my name back and would I have to file a petition for it to happen?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
When I divorced 24 years ago, I did not take back my birth (maiden) name because my son was still young. He's grown and I would like to go back to my birth name. Could I get the divorce amended? I would like to take back my birth name without paying the court, if possible. Can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
After such a long period of time, you need to go through the name change process rather than having the divorce amended. It is not a difficult process, and the self-help centers in Clark and Washoe Counties have forms available.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters