QUESTION

do i have to go to court

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my daughter was born on Jan 27th 2015. my boyfriend signed the acknowledgement of paternity and went on the birth certificate... my ex boyfriend is saying that he is going to go after a paternity test... can he just go after one? he says he is going to take me to court... how do i prevent from having to go? he wont stop harassing my family and i and i want nothing to do with him... can he just ask for one? do i have to get it done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under Wisconsin law, the acknowledgment of paternity acts as a judgment of paternity. The only thing to determine after that are "terms" concerning the child, child custody, placement, custody, child support. Your ex boyfriend would be required, in my opinion, to file a motion to reopen the "judgment" (acknowledgment of paterntiy) under s. 806.07 for good cause, and convince the court that there is some reasonable doubt that your current boyfriend is the biolgoical father of the child. If you had sexual intercourse with both during the possible period of conception, that may give rise for the court to have concerns who the father may be. If the court were to grant such a motion for relief under s. 806.07, I could see at that point, the court ordering DNA testing for all of you and the child to derermine parentage. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters