QUESTION

Do I have to go to court in another state?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My baby's father lives in MA and we live in PA and he is suing for parternity and visitation. Do I have do go to court in MA?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Regardless, if a court serves you and commands your presence, you should appear. There is a fairly uniform law between all states that governs when a court has jurisdiction over a child. Based on the very vague facts provided, it sounds like the proper court to hear issues relating to paternity and visitation is in Pennsylvania. But, depending on the circumstances such as whether and for how long you and the child lived in Massachusetts, the Massachusetts courts may also have jurisdiction over visitation for your child. In any case, it is always safest to have an attorney move to dismiss the case in Massachusetts for lack of personal jurisdiction, subject matter jurisdiction, and improper venue.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Where is your child? Your child needs to be a resident for six months in a state in order for that state to have jurisdiction of the minor child.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters