QUESTION

Do I have to go to court in another state or does he have to come to my state?

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have two girls and the father of my kids hasn’t been around for 12 years. He doesn't pay child support nor does he call and check up on them. My husband wants to adopt my daughters and get their last name change. He's living in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Start the adoption proceedings and as a part of that he can either voluntarily relinguish his rights or the court can teminate them.. Your lawyer will know the process.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file the stepparent adoption petition in the State and county where the child presently resides with you. You can serve the Petition in person or by certified mail to the father in the other State.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters