QUESTION

Do I have to go to my Dad's?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a child of 16 almost 17 years, living in a divorced family. I currently live with my mother and cannot stand the idea of living with my father and his girlfriend. I have visited before and I have put a brave face on, but I would hate the idea of living with them. This summer, both of my parents want me to go to live with my father and his girlfriend. I felt extreme discomfort when I visited over thanksgiving and Christmas. Those visits weren't even week long visits, 4-5 days maximum. I would be experiencing 2 and a half months of this emotional strain and discomfort. Is there anyway I can get out of this? Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not if this is what your mom wants too. Sorry. I do suggest you talk with your father about what is making you uncomfortable. He may not understand.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
If both parents want you to spend time with your father, you either have to talk to both parents about why you don't want to go and get them to agree or you will have to make the best of it during the summer.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
There is a court order that must be honored. If you want it changed, then Mom has to file a motion seeking to change it. There is a small possibility that a court may let you file such a motion, but it is unlikely.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters