QUESTION

Do I have to go to the courthouse to file our papers or can I go to one of the local branches?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We are filing an uncontested divorce. Thanks and have a good day.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should look at the court?s website to see where family law matters are heard. You must file the papers at that location to insure that your matter will be properly processed in a timely manner.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to file in the CIRCUIT court where you live.. its at the county courthouse.you cannot file anywhere else.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on local rules. Call the Clerk of Court office.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters