QUESTION

do I have to go to the district clerks office to get a non proscecution affidavit or can I get it online

Asked on Oct 17th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
domestic family violence against my husband. They are trying to charge him with a felony for impeding air
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Because the allegation is a felony, the DA may still prosecute the case even if they receive an affidavit of non-prosecution. It's probably a good idea for the victim to go to the DA in person to see if the affidavit would be effective or not.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2018 at 5:57 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters