QUESTION

Do I have to have child support go through the courts along with going to court to have my parental/visitaion rights?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Am the father, not married, one 2 yr old child, have been paying child support regularly & intend to continue to do so, without it going through the court system and would prefer to keep it that way. The mother is keeping me from seeing my child so I have to hire a lawyer so I can get visitation. Do both need to go hand-in-hand meaning could I still keep the child support part out of going through the court system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If you and the mother of the child were not married at the time the child was born you need to file for establishment of paternity and a parenting plan. The court will also adjudicate child support, which will most likely have to be paid through the state child support depository. Hopefully, you have proof of payment of child support for the past 24 months. The Mother might try to go after you for the retroactive child support.  Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters