QUESTION

Do I have to have his consent with moving out of the state and/or 2 hours away?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I was thinking about either moving out of the state or to another county 2 hours. away. The father of my youngest son does pay child support and we have a written agreement for co-parenting but not court ordered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You had best get his written permission or a court order to move.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters