QUESTION

Do I have to have my divorced "centralized" in order to alter the joint custody arrangements in my divorce decree?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am active duty military and my ex and I got divorced while I was stationed in Texas. I am now residing in Georgia, and she lives in Tennessee. She is making it difficult for me to see my son, and I want to alter the joint custody arrangements so that I have more say. When we got the divorce I did not have time to fight anything she wanted because I was in the process of deploying to Iraq. I want to see my son as much as possible before he starts pre-k because I know it will be more restricted by his school schedule then. What can I do to make the arrangements more fair for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since your wife and child currently reside in Tennessee, Tennessee would likely have jurisdiction of the case.  You would probably need to get the Texas agreement domesticated in Tennessee and then file for a modification of custody.  I recommend contacting an attorney in Tennessee to discuss your situation. Diona M. Potter   DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice. It is provided solely for informational purposes. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters