QUESTION

Do I have to help pay my ex fiances rent if we separate and I'm not on the lease?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am relocating to another city for a job. Since interviewing for the job, my fiance and I have chosen to separate. We have a 23 month year old to support. I am happy to pay child support, but my ex fiance is asking for a lot of money. She wants me to pay for the rent which is $1,300 as well as child support. I am not on the lease, but willing to help with a portion until she has a stable income. Legally, am I required to pay for any of the rent for my ex fiance and baby? Also, what is a fair amount (legally) for me to give her every month to provide for my son. We plan on sharing him so that I will have him Thursday night through Sunday evening.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You do not have an obligation to pay for her rent. You do have to pay child support. Make sure it is paid by check or money order and in the memo line you put “child support.” Keep a copy of all chased checks or money orders. Below is a link to the child support calculator to determine an amount.http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/childsupport/florida Also, since you and the mother of the child were never married, you are not legally considered the father of the child. The mother is sole legal custodian of the child. I suggest you file a Petition to Establish Paternity. You must file this document even if you signed the birth certificate. See link below. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/983a.pdf  http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters