QUESTION

Do I have to hire an attorney in the same state as my husband to handle my divorce?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was just served with divorce papers. Husband, a retired Air Force, allegedly resides in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed to advise you. You need an attorney where the divorce was filed, most likely.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters