QUESTION

Do I have to include overtime in my GMI when calculating child support?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  The Nevada Supreme Court had this to say about the subject: overtime should be included as income, "if it is substantial and can be determined accurately."  Scott v. Scott, 107 Nev. 837, 822 P.2d 654 (1991). For a more complete explanation of the rules for calculating child support, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/. If that does not answer your questions, schedule a consultation with a family law specialist in this or some other family law firm, and go over your specific facts and circumstances.  
Answered on Aug 30th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters