QUESTION

Do I have to leave my home and car when I tell my husband I want a divorce?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I lived there first but both names are on lease now. He made me put my car in his name too but I paid more than him on the car but its cash. Receipts are in both names. I don't want to use the domestic, violence against him, but charges have been made and dropped. He threatens me with divorce but gets furious when I agree and kicks me out and tells me he will burn my stuff if I don't get it out that same day. My worst issue is my dogs. I can't find a temporary home for them and I can't part with them as they are the only thing I love. He threatens to kill them, dump them somewhere, even dropped them off at my mom’s with no good just to hurt me. He has faulted me into making me quit my jobs so I'm dependent on him, won't let me work and then threatens me about money. We don't have kids. We live in Indiana
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Do I have to leave my home and car when I tell my husband I want a divorce? No, you do not.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters