QUESTION

Do I have to leave my home if its my wife who stabbed me in my back?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I got into argument with my wife. She hit me I defended myself and walked away. She then ran into kitchen got a knife a stabbed me in my back. I was hospitalized and have not slept at home since.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

I hope you got a restraining order you could get one and try to have her removed from the residence.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps not, but I would not go back. You should call for an appointment and commence an action for divorce.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
You should consider getting a restraining order against your wife. Definitely talk with an attorney before any court dates.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
If there is not a court order stating otherwise, then you have the right to return to your home.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You may want to stay away until property division is finalized.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
If you have filed for a dissolution of marriage you can seek exclusive use of the family residence and exclude her. You have to file a request for order seeking the exclusive use of said residence.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Which party leaves has no bearing on the equity in the home.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters