QUESTION

Do I have to legally give those to her or make her go apply and order a new birth certificate and go apply for a new SS card?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My 18 year old daughter left our house and did not graduate school. She is now asking for her birth certificate and SS card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
These belong to her, so yes you must give them to her. She is legally an adult and needs these to do everything from applying to school to applying for a job.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters