QUESTION

Do I have to let her use the car?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex wife and I are both on a loan for a car recently purchased. I am the borrower and she is the co-borrower. I have been paying the payment and insurance for the car and she has paid nothing. Will not give me anything. She also has da manages the car by backing into a fire hydrant and refuses to pay for the damages. Do I have to still let her use the car or can I refuse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question is not so much who is on the loan as who is on title; if it is both of you, you may need a temporary order from a family court judge assigning temporary possession and use of the judge until the issue is finally decided in the divorce.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters